Dubuque County Library District

Programs for Kids & Families

Please note, some programs require registration

Adventure Yoga: (1st Grade & Up) Get a workout and enjoy fandom at the same time. Follow through a re-telling of a favorite pop culture story, where each character is represented by a yoga pose.  No registration required.

Harry Potter: Monday, March 13th:  Asbury Branch, 10:45 – 11:30 AM  /  Farley Branch, 4:30 – 5:15 PM  /  Holy Cross Branch, 6:00 – 6:45 PM

Star Wars: Wednesday, March 15th:  Asbury Branch, 10:30 – 11:15 AM  /  Epworth Branch, 4:30 – 5:15 PM

Lord of the Rings: Thursday, March 16th:  Asbury Branch, 10:30 – 11:15 AM  /  Peosta/NICC Branch, 4:30 – 5:15 PM


Baby & Toddler Storytime: Join Mrs. Teresa for our lapsit style storytime.  No registration needed.

Asbury Branch: Wednesdays, 9:00 – 9:30 AM,  March 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th  /  April 5th, 12th, 19th, 26th


Baby Dance Party: (Ages 0-2) Wave scarves, jingle instruments, and dance away to favorite songs like “The Wheel on the Bus” and “Baby Shark.” No registration needed.

Asbury Branch: Monday, March 27th, 11:00 – 11:30 AM  /  Thursday, April 27th, 10:00 – 10:30 AM

Epworth Branch: Tuesday, March 28th, 10:30 – 11:00 AM

Farley Branch: Wednesday, March 29th, 10:30 – 11:00 AM  /  Tuesday, April 25th, 10:00 – 10:30 AM


Graphic Novel Book Club: (3rd – 6th Grade) In March we’ll be reading Wingbearer by Marjorie Liu.  Join us for snacks and discussion.  Please register by Feb. 27th.

Asbury Branch: Thursday, March 23rd, 4:30 – 5:15 PM

Holy Cross Branch: Thursday, March 23rd, 6:00 – 6:45 PM 


Kids Craft Club: (K – 5th Grade) Join Miss Kayla for the March fandom-themed craft: Dungeons & Dragons soap dice and dice box. To attend the virtual program, please register by Feb. 17th.

Peosta/NICC Branch: Wednesday, March 1st, 4:30 – 5:00 PM

Epworth Branch: Wednesday, March 1st, 6:00 – 6:30 PM

Holy Cross Branch: Saturday, March 4th, 1:00 – 1:30 PM

Asbury Branch: Tuesday, March 14th, 1:00 – 1:30 PM

Virtual: Tuesday, March 14th, 6:00 – 6:30 PM

Farley Branch: Friday, March 17th, 4:30 – 5:00 PM

In April, Miss Kayla will teach kids to make a beautiful pressed flower art bookmark.  To attend the virtual program, please register by March 17th and the library will provide craft supplies.

Peosta/NICC Branch: Wednesday, April 5th, 4:30 – 5:00 PM

Asbury Branch: Thursday, April 6th, 4:30 – 5:00 PM

Epworth Branch: Monday, April 10th, 4:30 – 5:00 PM

Virtual: Tuesday, April 11th, 6:00 – 6:30 PM

Holy Cross Branch: Thursday, April 20th, 6:00 – 6:30 PM

Farley Branch: Friday, April 21st, 4:30 – 5:00 PM


Let’s Make Sushi: (3rd Grade & Up) Join us for a cooking class to learn how to make your own veggie sushi (no raw meat involved). Younger siblings are invited to join us during the final 20 minutes to make and eat candy sushi.  Register by Feb. 27th.

Epworth Branch: Tuesday, March 7th, 6:00 – 7:00 PM

Peosta/NICC Branch: Wednesday, March 8th, 5:30 – 6:30 PM

Holy Cross Branch: Thursday, March 9th, 6:00 – 7:00 PM


Page to Stage: Tornado Science!: (K-5th Grade) Make your own storm cloud and a tornado in a bottle and answer some trivia about these fascinating storms.  All kids attending this program will receive a children’s ticket voucher for the University of Dubuque Heritage Center show The Wizard of Oz.  Please register by April 5th.

Epworth Branch: Wednesday, April 12th, 4:30 – 5:30 PM

Holy Cross Branch: Thursday, April 13th, 6:00 – 7:00 PM

Farley Branch: Friday, April 14th, 4:30 – 5:30 PM


Preschool Fandom Party: (Ages 2-5) From Paw Patrol to Peppa Pig, celebrate the stories and characters you love with crafts, snacks, and games. Dressing up as favorite characters is encouraged!  No registration required.

Peosta/NICC Branch: Saturday, March 4th, 10:30 – 11:30 AM

Epworth Branch: Wednesday, March 8th, 10:30 – 11:30 AM


Preschool Story Time: (Ages 2-5) Join Ms. Teresa for a half hour with some reading, rhymes, and socialization.  No registration needed.

Asbury Branch: Wednesdays, 9:30 – 10:00 AM, March 8, 15, 22, 29  /  April 5, 12, 19, 26

Epworth Branch: Wednesdays, 2:30 – 3:00 PM, March 8, 15, 22, 29  /  April 5, 12, 19, 26

Farley Branch: Saturdays, 9:30 – 10:00 AM, March 4, 18  /  April 1, 15, 29

Holy Cross Branch: Tuesdays, 9:30 – 10:00 AM, March 7, 14, 21, 28  /  April 4, 11, 18, 25

Peosta/NICC Branch: Tuesdays, 10:30 – 11:00 AM, March 7, 14, 21, 28  /  April 4, 11, 18, 25


Snack on Science: (K – 3rd Grade) Learn about a science topic and do an edible experiment to go along with it.  This Snack on Science program will focus on the layers of the Earth.

Farley Branch: Saturday, April 22nd, 10:30 – 11:15 AM

Asbury Branch: Saturday, April 22nd, 1:30 – 2:15 PM

Holy Cross Branch: Monday, April 24th, 6:00 – 6:45 PM

Epworth Branch: Tuesday, April 25th, 4:30 – 5:15 PM

Peosta/NICC Branch: Wednesday, April 26th, 4:30 – 5:15 PM


STEM Race Challenge: (1st – 5th Grade) Use a variety of craft supplies to construct a vehicle that can race further than all the others. Kids who attend will receive a ticket for the UD Heritage Center’s show The Adventures of Tortoise & Hare: the Next Gen.  Please register by March 20th.

Farley Branch: Monday, March 27th, 4:15 – 5:15 PM

Holy Cross Branch: Monday, March 27th, 6:00 – 7:00 PM

Peosta/NICC Branch: Wednesday, March 29th, 4:30 – 5:30 PM


Family/All Ages Programs

 

Copyright ©2023 Dubuque County Library District. All Rights Reserved.